Loading...

OYA Privacy Notice

At OYA we respect your privacy and value your trust. We will always process your data lawfully and in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Data we process about you
We will process your personal data for the purposes related to services we are providing when you have expressed interest in our services or when you become our customer.  
We will collect personal data directly from you (this includes the data generated by your usage of our services) or sometimes from your authorized third party.
We may disclose your data when it’s necessary for the purposes relating to the services we are providing, including to our business partners that are helping us provide our services. You can see the full list of the purposes of data processing in our full privacy policy in the link below

Giving consent and withdrawal
We are processing personal data based on your consent, unless the processing is permitted without consent under the Singaporean law. You can withdraw your consent at any time but we might not be able to further provide you the service without your data.

Access to and correction of your personal data 
You have the right to know how we process your data and who we share it with. You can also request access to your data (some fees may be charged), or ask us to correct your data. Remember that we typically get personal data directly from you, so please make sure that it’s accurate and up-to-date. For all this, you can simply send an email to our Data Protection Officer.

Protecting your personal data We do our best to keep your personal data safe and secure, for which we are applying appropriate technical and organizational security measures. We are following relevant industry standards and technology improvements, making sure that the applied measures are appropriate.

Retaining your personal data We will keep the data only for as long as it’s necessary for the purposes described in our full privacy policy, or if we are legally obliged to keep the data.

Transfers of personal data cross border We may transfer your personal data cross border only with purpose stated in our full privacy policy and only with your consent.

Data protection officerYou may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request. Please email to privacy@oya.sg

Read a full version of our Data Protection Policy
here